Faithless Brewing

Episodes

May 29, 2020

Previously on Faithless Brewing

 

Each week, we brew around a spicy new card that we think has potential in Modern or Pioneer. We put our creations to the test in tournament play, and share our findings the next week. So, for any given card, don't forget to check the follow-up episode for our testing results! (e.g., we proposed brews with Neoform in Episode 1, and discuss our results with them in Episode 2).

 

Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths Season

 

Episode 56: Last Days of Companion

Episode 55: Beyond Budget (ft. Emma Partlow)

Episode 54: Modern Innovations

Episode 53: Lutri, the Spellchaser (ft. Zach Ryl)

Episode 52: Lukka, Coppercoat Outcast

Episode 51: Yorion, Sky Nomad

Episode 50b: Brewer's Guide to Ikoria, Part 2

Episode 50a: Brewer's Guide to Ikoria, Part 1

 

Theros: Beyond Death Season

Episode 49: Wild Modern (ft. Lawson Zandi)

Episode 48: Woe Strider

Episode 47: Brew Review Theros Edition

Episode 46: Narset, Parter of Veils

Episode 45: Setessan Champion

Bonus: COVID-19

Episode 44: Emry Revisited

Episode 43: Ox of Agonas

Episode 42: Storm Herald

Episode 41: Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath

Episode 40: Kroxa, Titan of Death's Hunger

Episode 39: Enigmatic Incarnation

Episode 38: Heliod, Sun-Crowned

 

Throne of Eldraine Season

Episode 37: Brew Review #1

Episode 36: Ghirapur Orrery

Episode 35: Rotting Regisaur

Episode 34: Fires of Invention

Episode 33: Crested Sunmare

Bonus: Niv-Mizzet Deep Dive

Episode 32: New Perspectives, Astral Drift (ft. Danny Salvatore)

Episode 31: Witch's Oven

Episode 30: Vantress Gargoyle

Episode 29: The Royal Scions

Episode 28: Bonecrushing and Glorybringing

Episode 27: Modern After Regionals

Episode 26: How to Brew in Pioneer

Episode 25: The Great Henge

Episode 24: Charming Prince

Episode 23: Oko, Thief of Crowns

Episode 22: Emry, Lurker of the Loch

 

Modern Horizons / Core 2020 Season

Episode 21: Leyline of Abundance, Unbound Flourishing, Genesis Wave

Episode 20: Kethis, the Hidden Hand

Episode 19: Kiora, Niv-Mizzet, Grixis Control

Episode 18: Stoneforge Mystic

Episode 17: Risen Reef, Thunderkin Awakener

Episode 16: GP Niv-Mizzeapolis

Episode 15: Fundamentals of Brewing

Episode 14: Watcher for Tomorrow

Episode 13: Yawgmoth, Thran Physician

Episode 12: Brought Back

Episode 11: Crashing Footfalls

Episode 10: Lotus Field

Episode 9: Force of Virtue

Episode 8: Faerie Seer, Ice-Fang Coatl, Ninjas

Episode 7: Ranger-Captain of Eos

 

War of the Spark Season

Episode 6: Bolas's Citadel

Episode 5: Dreadhorde Arcanist

Episode 4: Karn TGC & Teferi, Time Raveler

Episode 3: Kiora, Behemoth Beckoner

Episode 2: Niv-Mizzet Reborn

Episode 1: Neoform